2018-2019 Water Polo Schedule


The Scarlet Team

Date Opponent Location Time Results Tournament
Sat, Sep 1
Purdue Columbus, OH
9:00 a.m.
W, 15-5 Labor Day Tournament
Sat, Sep 1
Michigan State Columbus, OH
12:00 p.m.
W, 8-4 Labor Day Tournament
Sat, Sep 1
Wash. U. St. Louis Columbus, OH
6:00 p.m.
W, 17-5 Labor Day Tournament
Sun, Sep 2
Indiana Columbus, OH
1:00 p.m.
W, 8-4 Labor Day Tournament
Sat, Sep 29
Dayton* Columbus, OH
5:00 p.m.
W, 16-2 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sat, Sep 29
Xavier* Columbus, OH
7:45 p.m.
W, 17-1 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sat, Sep 29
Miami(OH)* Columbus, OH
Forfeit
W, 5-0 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sun, Sep 30
OSU-Grey* Columbus, OH
Forfeit
W, 5-0 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sat, Oct 6
Cincinnati* South Bend, IN
1:10 p.m.
W, 16-2 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sat, Oct 6
Notre Dame* South Bend, IN
4:25 p.m.
W, 9-5 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sun, Oct 7
Illinois State* South Bend, IN
9:30 a.m.
W, 18-1 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sun, Oct 7
Grand Valley* South Bend, IN
12:45 p.m.
W, 22-3 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sat, Oct 27
Xavier* Columbus, OH
3:00 p.m.
W, 17-0 CWPA Great Lakes Championships
Sat, Oct 27
Cincinnati* Columbus, OH
7:45 p.m.
W, 18-0 CWPA Great Lakes Championships
Sun, Oct 28
Notre Dame* Columbus, OH
1:30 p.m.
W, 9-4 CWPA Great Lakes Championships
Fri, Nov 9
Virginia Tech Tucson, AZ
1:40 p.m.
W, 17-5 CWPA National Championship
Sat, Nov 10
Cal Tucson, AZ
10:10 a.m.
L, 3-15 CWPA National Championship
Sat, Nov 10
UC San Diego Tucson, AZ
4:00 p.m.
L, 7-11 CWPA National Championship
Sun, Nov 11
Michigan Tucson, AZ
9:00 a.m.
W, 10-9 OT CWPA National Championship
 * Conference Games

The Gray Team

Date Opponent Location Time Results Tournament
Sat, Sep 1
Columbus Columbus, OH
10:00 a.m.
L, 1-15 Labor Day Tournament
Sat, Sep 1
Indiana Columbus, OH
4:00 p.m.
L, 5-12 Labor Day Tournament
Sun, Sep 2
Purdue Columbus, OH
8:00 a.m.
W, 9-5 Labor Day Tournament
Sun, Sep 2
Columbus Juniors Columbus, OH
3:00 p.m.
L, 8-12 Labor Day Tournament
Sat, Sep 29
Xavier* Columbus, OH
5:55 p.m.
W, 11-8 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sat, Sep 29
Miami(OH)* Columbus, OH
8:40 p.m.
W, 13-8 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sun, Sep 30
OSU-Scarlet* Columbus, OH
Forfeit
L, 0-5 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sun, Sep 30
Dayton* Columbus, OH
9:20 a.m.
L, 2-7 CWPA Great Lakes Division #1
Sat, Oct 6
Notre Dame* South Bend, IN
12:05 p.m.
L, 6-13 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sat, Oct 6
Grand Valley* South Bend, IN
3:20 p.m.
L, 2-4 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sat, Oct 6
Cincinnati* South Bend, IN
5:20 p.m.
W, 8-4 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sun, Oct 7
Illinois State* South Bend, IN
11:40 a.m.
W, 13-4 CWPA Great Lakes Division #2
Sat, Oct 21
Cincinnati* Columbus, OH
2:00 p.m.
L, 8-10 CWPA Great Lakes Championships
Sat, Oct 21
Xavier* Columbus, OH
5:45 p.m.
W, 14-5 CWPA Great Lakes Championships
Sun, Oct 22
Grand Valley* Columbus, OH
11:10 a.m.
L, 6-11 CWPA Great Lakes Championships
 * Conference Games
 

RESULTS

Scarlet overall: 17-0

Scarlet CWPA: 13-2

Gray overall: 6-9

Gray CWPA: 5-6

History

2017-18: 21-6

2016-17: 21-7

2015-16: 30-4

2014-15: 23-5

2013-14: 24-8

2012-13: 23-10

2011-12: 16-5

Great Lakes Championships: 2013, 2014, 2017

National Collegiate Club Championships:

  • 6th, 2017

  • 5th, 2014

  • 11th, 2013